Solved

How to use second network card for domain controller 2003 server??

Posted on 2008-10-09
7
312 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
we are running server 2003 R2 enterprise edition and we have a primary DC that has 2 network cards.  we are currently only running one network card.  i would like to use the second one as well.  so i want to use both cards.  do i just put an ip on the other card and plug it into the network??  if so can i have people use the second card or will there be something else that i would have to do in order to use both cards at the same time??

what i want to do is for one card have half the people use that one and the other half of the people use the other network card.  sort of like balancing,  can this be done??  if so how??
0
Comment
Question by:amoos
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Patricck
ID: 22678108
You will have two cards with two IP adresses, Acard and Bcard, Half of your people will need to set up Acards Ip address for the DNS server, Bcard users Bcard DNS server,
and in windows you need to set up connection between the two network cards.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 22678120
Addind a second network card on the same subnet will NOT double your throughput - Ethernet networks are limited by the fact that only ONE NIC can transmit at any one time. if you have the drivers, then you can team the cards whic gives some degree of co-operation between the cards and my improve throughput SLIGHTLY, but its essentailly for failover rather than performance.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cibercom
ID: 22678921
you can use nic team , with some intel, broadcom, etc card,(both from the same brand), but you need a software to make it work as one, you can had failover(just need the software) or load balancing(but need a configuration of trunk in the switch)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:amoos
ID: 22679092
so since i have the one DC with two NICs and both NICs are on the same subnet that means that it will not balance anything??  if so would it still be good to use the two NICs and then have B users connect to one card and A users connect to the other??  how do i setup a connection between the two cards as you stated above??  awesome help
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cibercom
ID: 22679188
well , both car will receive communications, but in my experience just one send data, and the bad is ,r, and sometimes this cause some confusion in the network, and  two ip are registered to your DNS controller. works with some minor troubles but is not effective as a NIC team.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amoos
ID: 22679369
awesome answer but how would i build a NIC team??  you mentioned software to do this, what would you suggest i look at??
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDave242 earned 500 total points
ID: 22679895
For Broadcom NICs, the Broadcom Advanced Control Suite (BACS) software allows you to create a team.  For Intel NICs, the software is called Intel PROSet, I believe.  Both are available for free.  As has already been mentioned, the switch that the server is plugged into has to support the team in order to get the full benefit of a load-balancing configuration, but even if it doesn't you can still team them for failover.
0