Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB dll

Posted on 2008-10-09
3
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a Visual basic dll. What I wonder is what the difference is between a c-dll and a VB6 dll?

Does VB allways use ActiveX?
Are the function parameter types different?
Can I use both of them with Java JNI in the same way without hazzel?

0
Comment
Question by:mdoland
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark_FreeSoftware earned 2000 total points
ID: 22678427
Visual basic (6) always generates activeX dll's unless you change this (in a very hackish, and not reommended) way

visual basic uses a fixed calling convetion, i am not entirely sure which one it is, but i though __cdecl
(a calling convention describes how to handle function parameters)

where in C or C++ you can manually change the calling convention

Visual basic 6 uses widechar strings, where you have to use a custom type in C, or use an char, or wchar_t array.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:peetm
ID: 22682262
It's a little like asking what the difference is between a dll written in x-language vs. one written in VB: although VB [6] probably has more differences than most.

I know that's not very helpful, but I guess the point is that dlls simply have a certain header makeup, and that, other than that, they can 'be' whatever they want.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Taconvino
ID: 22689072
Excellent reading material here:

http://www.xtremevbtalk.com/showthread.php?t=282796

It includes an implementation of the "hackish, not recommended way" posted above.

TCV
0