Solved

How do I get my printer to work?

Posted on 2008-10-09
8
985 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I recently moved my computer and I also uninstalled Microsoft.net (framework?) 3.0.  
I'm not sure what's caused it but now, everytime I try to print:

I see that the printer is offline. When I put it online, then I get the error message.  I follow the instructions and power off the printer.  I disconnect and reattach the cable into the printer and do the same from the USB cable into the PC.  I power the printer back on and the computer says "new hardware found HP Laserjet 1000".

When I try to print again, once again it says printer offline and I get the same error mesage as before.  The error message keeps popping up on screen ever few seconds.
Please help.
all the best
SunnySideUp
0
Comment
Question by:SunnySideUp
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:ExcelGuide
ID: 22678159
maybe a stupid question, but are you sure the right printer is selected when printing? And did you already try a test print when installing the printer and see if that is working correctly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SunnySideUp
ID: 22678469
Hi - when I try to do a test print the same error message comes up.  

NB I have now selected the printer called "HP LaserJet 1000" (instead of the Copy 6 one) and though I no longer get the printer offline message, I do get the same error message as before.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:ExcelGuide
ID: 22678513
what is the error message then?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:SunnySideUp
ID: 22682624
Hi - the error message is:

"The HP Laserjet 1000 is either not properly connected to the computer or the power source".  
I'm still getting the Printer Offline message everytime I try to print and then it's as before:

"hen I put it online, then I get the error message.  I follow the instructions and power off the printer.  I disconnect and reattach the cable into the printer and do the same from the USB cable into the PC.  I power the printer back on and the computer says "new hardware found HP Laserjet 1000".

When I try to print again, once again it says printer offline and I get the same error mesage as before.  The error message keeps popping up on screen ever few seconds."
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
ExcelGuide earned 175 total points
ID: 22684698
it could be something to do with your USB drivers. You should try to go to the hp site and download the lastest drivers for the printer and see what happens.

Or you could try to look on the techforum of HP, they also provide a couple of solutions:
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?loc...d=18972&objectID=bpl11642
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 175 total points
ID: 22694209
"Copy 6"?
Do you have a number (6?)of instances of this printer? Remove, if so...

I suggest you unistall this printer totally (all instances) and re-install it with the CD that came with it, or with drivers from the maker's site.
/RID
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:liorb
liorb earned 150 total points
ID: 22751551
I suggest doing these steps::

a) Replace the USB cable and recheck.

b) Uninstall the driver and all the HP software that installed in the computer - using Add/Remove programs

c) Open the registry editor and search the value "laserjet 1000" delete all the keys and folders that contain this value:
    1)start=>run   -   type "regedit"
    2)Edit=>find    -   type "laserjet 1000" and press F3 to run through the resaults.
    3) in the registry especially search for HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\microsoft\windows NT\print\printers         - -     and delete the faulty printer folder

d) Reinstall the printer and check

Hope that helps
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SunnySideUp
ID: 31504639
Thank you so much!  
0