Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why does my USB printer work on one computer but on the other files just sit in the print q and never print?

Posted on 2008-10-09
5
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I had an issue with a lj 4014 printer and removed it to send back to hp, installed the hp LJ1018 and it printed fine for 2 days and then stopped printing and everything sat in the print queue and never printed.  I suspect that it is something with the usb drivers maybe.  I uninstalled and reinstalled the printer several times and never got a printed page out.  Tried switching the port between usb001 usb002 and nothing.  The old printer (4014) that i sent back is on dot4 printer port and when i select to switch to that one it errors out immediately.  Any ideas why this is?
0
Comment
Question by:kevin082071
5 Comments
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 332 total points
ID: 22738603
any errrors in device manager ?
you can try to reset the usb :
Download devcon :  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/311272
then run :   devcon enable @usb\*
OR :
Remove all USB drivers with:     https://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/ee-stuff/6853-RENEWUSB.zip      ---> Now reboot and test.
Delete the "UpperFilters" and "LowerFilters" registry values from:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{36FC9E60-C465-11CF-8056-444553540000}
you can also reset the usb :
rundll32.exe setupapi,InstallHinfSection DefaultInstall 132 C:\WINDOWS\inf\usbstor.inf
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTechNet earned 336 total points
ID: 25833527
There is a solution to this on the HP site. It is a Microsoft issue they say.
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&taskId=110&prodSeriesId=3558788&prodTypeId=18972&objectID=c01740579
This will give you a Microsoft Knowledge base article.
It basicvally states that you must disable bidirectional Printing for a Windows 2003 enviroment.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:David_Ingledew
David_Ingledew earned 332 total points
ID: 33624999
Remove the print drivers completely, they re add after a reboot.

You can also change the Advanced features, but it's unlikely to help in this situation.

Sometimes moving the USB port used helps also.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 34328634
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0