Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

suggest me

Posted on 2008-10-09
4
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
thanx for ur reply let me explain wht i want i m developing my own simple blog in php
so i want a internet editor by which i post a comment  i got fck editor from http://www.fckeditor.net/ but it have more functionality but i want simple internet editor just like experts-exchange editor by which
post a simple text comment.
editor.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:kim_ray
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Mr_Splash earned 336 total points
ID: 22678627
You can simply use a html <textarea> and then in your php apply nl2br() to the submitted value. This will make the line breaks visable.
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 336 total points
ID: 22678712
Unless you are doing this as a learning exercise, you might want to consider installing Wordpress.  It uses the TinyMCE editor.  

TinyMCE can also be extracted and used separately.  You can control the settings of the available features.  See http://tinymce.moxiecode.com/

Here is a screen shot that shows what my WordPress text editor page looks like.  Depending on your needs, you can add or remove the editing tool icons.

Good luck, ~Ray
TinyMCE-ScreenShot.png
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Loganathan Natarajan
Loganathan Natarajan earned 336 total points
ID: 22713154
Even FCKEditor provides "Simple" as parameter contains with very limited functions. try to use that also, OR
http://blog.davglass.com/files/yui/editor/

0