Solved

How do I deploy a runtime of Crystal Reports 2008 with MS Access?

Posted on 2008-10-09
12
3,475 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-16
I created a MS Access apllication, using Crystal Reports 2008 to generate reports with the collected data (see my already answered question http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Reporting_/Q_23350430.html). This is working fine.

Now I want to deploy this application to users. However, the runtime versions of Crystal Reports 2008 I found are all for use with .Net Framework or Visual Studio. Since I'm not developing with Visual Studio, I don't have that. And I also don't need it for all my users. Is there a way to deploy CR with MS Access without Visual Studio and without having to install the complete version of CR? Or do I have to install Visual Studio to be able to create a package including MS Access runtime, the .mdb and CR runtime?

Thanks for any help!
0
Comment
Question by:DBIC
12 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:dannywareham
dannywareham earned 50 total points
ID: 22698266
From my searches, it seems that you cannot deploy just CR and Access - there has to be a compilable language with it (VB, VB.Net, C+ etc)

I may be wrong - but there doesn't seem to be any information in Business Objects to the contrary.

Sorry chap
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
puppydogbuddy earned 450 total points
ID: 22699337
Hi DBIC,
I don't know if this is what you are looking for, or not.  You did not say what installer package you are using.  Looking at these 2 links, it looks to me like the run time code that you are looking is part of a Windows Installer merge module coded either by yourself or provided via a third party installer program.  

The second link below has several free downloadable user defined merge modules in addition the vendor merge modules listed.....about a third of the way down the web page you will see Crystal reports merge modules.....right below the Crystal Reports merge module page at Business Objects (vendor), you will see the link to  User created merge modules for Crystal Reports 8.x.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa369820(VS.85).aspx
http://www.installsite.org/pages/en/msi/msm.htm

Hope this helps.

0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:puppydogbuddy
puppydogbuddy earned 450 total points
ID: 22699372
Here is a link to a great source of info regarding Crystal Reports 2008.  Scroll about  3/4 of the way down the web page and you will see info regarding the Merge module for CR 2008.

http://aspalliance.com/1744_Lessons_Learned_Sorting_out_Crystal_Reports_2008_Versioning_Service_Packs_and_Deployment.all
0
 

Author Comment

by:DBIC
ID: 22711478
Hi,
Thanks for your comments, they helped me getting further.

My boss had already said that if it depended on .Net Framework, than install it. It was available via MicroSoft Update... so that was the easy step.

Puppydogbuddy, thanks for your links! The article in your second comment is really helpful and clear.

The runtime versions of Crystal are available for download from Business Objects Support. There are several versions, the CRRedist2008_x86.msi is Crystal Reports Basic for use with Visual Studio, which is version 10.5, not 12, so that didn't work with my reports. CRRuntime_12_0_mlb.msi (or .exe) is the correct version. The only problem was that CRAXDDRT.dll is not included, and that is exactly the dll I need. I copied it from my own installation, and registered it with regsvr32.

Now I have it working on a test machine, after solving some time-out issues. So now I only need to get all together in one installation package, but that will probably be done by someone else.

Thanks for getting me in the right direction!

Regards, DBIC
0
 

Author Comment

by:DBIC
ID: 22711530
Some more issues with the available runtimes:
- CRRuntime_12_0_mlb.msi (and .exe) require a key code during installation. It also gives an error message that one of the modules (PrintControl.dll) fails to register. Even manual registering fails.
- There is also a Merge Module available. The article on ASPAlliance describes that you can add the keycode in some property while composing the distribution package. So that's worth looking into.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 22711679
Crystal has dropped the RDC (CRAXDRT and CRAXDDRT) in ver 12 or CR2008.  There is no support for a COM based application in CR2008.  They recommend you stick with CR XI R2.

mlmcc
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:DBIC
ID: 22711925
In the developer edition (standard edition) of Crystal Reports 2008, CRAXDRT is not included, but CRAXDDRT is. I haven't been able to find another solution to combine CR with Access (see my question "How can I change an datasource (Acces database) in a report at run time"). And there are some features in version 12 (PDF export has bookmarks for each group) that I use, so downgrading is not really an option.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
ID: 22712044
if you need a key code, this link might be helpful
                             http://www.businessobjects.com/support/Getting_Business_Objects_Product_Keycodes.pdf
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
ID: 22712223
see this link, in particular, the post dated 11/29/2007 from Barney Nicholls, excerpted below:
                          https://boc.sdn.sap.com/taxonomy/term/79/0/feed?page=13

"the web.config gets updated automatically to use 12.0.1100.0 dll's which then causes a dll not found error .......the activex print control throws an error">>>>>>>click on the "Read More" hyperlink
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
ID: 22712345
see also this link (about 1/2  way down) :
                    http://aspadvice.com/blogs/crystal/default.aspx?p=3
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
ID: 22712530
here is a link to hot fixes and patches for CR.  Somewhere on this list is supposed to be a hot fix the print dll problem.
             http://resources.businessobjects.com/support/communitycs/FilesAndUpdates/boXIr2_sp2_readme.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:DBIC
ID: 22730151
Puppydogbuddy: Thanks for all the links. I've been looking into them. The hotfix you mention is for CR XI r2, and we're running CR 2008 (12). But the note about printcontrol.dll is exactly the problem I have, only BO says that a dll is missing, but that dll is already (8 times) on my system... Ah well, the people from ICT who will be installing this, make some kind of package of all the changes on a system, so they can fix this. My application is working on Access Runtime and Crystal Reports Runtime.
0