?
Solved

Linksys Wireless card reverts to DHCP.

Posted on 2008-10-09
3
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I am having a problem with a Linksys USB wireless network adapter.  I have configured the IP address several times on the adapter and for some unknown reason, the device will revert to DHCP.  The device is in a Windows 2000 box.

Has anyone experienced this before?  Any recommendations?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:level9tech
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tyro7866
ID: 22678749
go to Network connections and go to properties of Local Area connection that is using wireless adopter,
and change IP setting there if you need.

In normal condition you would need to assign ip for wireless network.
it is better if it is on DHCP unless you want to use any Xbox or any other specific purpose.

if this doesn't solve please advise what do you want to achive from you wireless card.

hope it helps

regards


0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JBart_17 earned 1500 total points
ID: 22680930
I agree that a dynamic IP address with DHCP is the preferred method.
But if you want a that network adapter / that machine to always have the same IP address you have two options

One:  set the IP address statically in windows
or
Two:  Create a reservation in DHCP for the MAC address of that adapter

Both methods have their advatanges/ disadvantegaes  
 
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JonahJJB
ID: 22697159
is there a network cable plugged into the onboard nic while you use the linksys usb network adapter ?
0