Solved

How do I Get back on a Domain

Posted on 2008-10-09
7
200 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a laptop running xp professional.  Yesterday, I wanted to use it to connect to my home network.  It is normally part of a domain.  I changed the workgroup and removed it from the domain.

Apparently the username and password for the domain is different than the one for the computer itself.
When I turn on the computer, I see the Log On to Windows box, but if I use the domain's username and password, it won't let me on.  

Since we do not know what the username and password is, I need to reconnect  to the domain.  However, I am not sure if this is possible.  I thought the login box would provide a domain selection option, but it doesnt - it just has username and password. If i click options, it shows or hides the "shut down" button, but doesn't do anything else.

Is there a way to login to a domain,  or to choose a domain from the login box?

Thanks for your help!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:steverguy
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tyro7866 earned 250 total points
ID: 22678532
Hi,

you won't be able to do unless you have domain admin account or similar rights on your account.

You may have to get one of you domain administrator at work to connect the machin back to domain.

or do you have local admin account for the machine,
then you log in as local admin, make sure you are connected to LAN via ethernet cable and try to add it back to domain, during this it will ask you put domain admin user name and password.

Either way it is not possible to do withou domain admin account.

hope it helps,

any more question feel free to send it across

Regards
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:TDKD
TDKD earned 250 total points
ID: 22679308
Hi steverguy,

I am an Administrator for Active Directory; this is the Server environment that you disjoined your laptop from. You have severed the trust relationship between your computer and the Domain (Active Directory), the easiest thing to do would be to contact your work place, let them know what you have done and that you would appreciate if they could re-create your computer name in AD. The Administrator, or help desk Analyst should re-create the computer object (your computer name) and give your "Active Directory Account" management rights, this will allow you to re-join the Domain without requiring "Domain Admin rights". After they have done this, you will need them to help you login locally with "Local Admin Rights", and they should be able to walk you through re-joining your computer to the Domain.

Warm regards,
Tony D.
Microsoft Certified
MCSE/MCSA/A+


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TDKD
ID: 22679330
P.S. This will only work if connect to your work place via VPN connectivity...
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tyro7866
ID: 22679344
I think you would have to pass it to your work IT team, I doubt if they will give temp admin rights, get them to join you back to domain, it is pretty straight forword for them
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TDKD
ID: 22679346
You should be able to re-join to the Domain and then restart the computer and now be able to login to the computer with "Domain level Credentials", this is because you previously have done this prior to disjoining it.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TDKD
ID: 22679365
Hi tyro7866,

I never give "Domain Admin Rights" to users in this situation. I simply give their domain level account "Domain level Joining Rights".
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:steverguy
ID: 22705420
Thank you for your responses.
I took it in and an IT guy restored it.  Even though the computer was on a domain, it wasn't really pulling much from the network. I just wanted to get in and use the computer.

Anway it's working now.

Thanks for your help!
0