[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Vista Activation Code

Posted on 2008-10-09
4
Medium Priority
?
1,414 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-15
I have linked 4 Windows Vista PCs together in a Workgroup. I followed the Vista startup on the Fujitsu PCs.
One of the four PCs is requesting a Windows Activation Code.
Can I bypass this by just inputting the Windows serial number that is on the Windows Vista label on the computer into the Registry perhaps?
0
Comment
Question by:addaction
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:apcsolutionsuk
ID: 22678501
Just ring them up and say that you has a copy installed on the computer but the harddrive broke. you had to reinstall a new copy on and now its asking for a activation code :).

they will give you a new one.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
TDKD earned 1500 total points
ID: 22679571
Hi addaction,

Are you running in RFM (Reduced Functionality Mode)? If not then you should be able to simply Activate it using the Vista Key on the label you mentioned.

Try this:
1. Click the "Start" menu and select "Run"
2. Type this in the "Run" box C:\Windows\System32\oobe\msoobe.exe /A
3. Click "OK"
4. Select your appropriate setting related to how you wish to keep up to date and your regions time.
5. It should ask you to enter your Windows Vista Key on the 3rd screen to Activate.
6. Let me know??
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jannepm
ID: 22693677
OEM-manufacturer PCs, like Fujitsu PCs does not need activation. They are already activated.

In case it asks for activation, there might be few reasons, most common is that the computer has been in the repair center and the repair center has forgot to flash all new information to the motherboard.

Motherboard must contain ACPI SLIC information, like OEM manufacturer, model, serialnumber, etc. If they have exhanged the motherboard, it has none of this information and therefore Vista activation fails.

But Microsoft is possible generating you a new code, so make sure you have the COA label on bottom of your notebook, contact Microsoft and they will generate you a new product key. Your Vista will activate with that code.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TDKD
ID: 22722713
Or, if you are familiar with disk cloning, you can clone one of the working laptops hard drives to this one, then just generate a new SID.
0