Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Missing Terminal Services Group Policy Setting. Can I download it?

Posted on 2008-10-09
6
Medium Priority
?
2,236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I am running Server 2003 Enterprise edition SP2 as a Terminal Services server & would like to configure the GP setting for Terminal Server Fallback Printer Driver Behaviour but this policy isn't in the usual place in my GPMC. Can I download the relevant adm file and import it?  If not, what can I do?

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:stbernards
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 22684161
Sure you can.  You just need to find out what ADM it's in then copy the new ADM to the INF folder with the rest of them.

You can then add New Template to bring in the settings.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Henrik Johansson
ID: 22691807
It's normally located in system.adm
If missing, just copy it from another machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stbernards
ID: 22701381
Thanks for this info, but I've now got a strange problem!
I ran a search on my domain controller & found several instances of the system.adm file, one of which was already in c:\windows\inf folder - the size is 1725kb and is dated 31.8.06.
However, after checking again, the setting I need still doesn't appear in GPMC under computer config > admin templates > windows components > terminal services > client/server data redirection.
So I tried to import the larger template in GPMC and in the list of available templates to add there was a system.adm, size 1704kb dated 31.12.06
I am assuming I need to import a larger system.adm file than the one I've got, but how do I do that - where do I need to put it to see in as an option when I try to import?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Henrik Johansson earned 1500 total points
ID: 22704854
The dialog for adding adm-files will default to %windir%\inf, but you can browse to other directory if necessary.
The 1725KB file sounds like a match when comparing to my own file size.
Remove the file that is already added in the GPO and re-add the %windir%\inf\system.adm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:stbernards
ID: 31504651
Thanks for this.  I had read something about time stamps being important on adm files - it takes the one with the most recent date by default.  So I replaced the adm file in the inf folder with a system.adm file I found on a server built recently ( the date for the adm file was more up to date & the size was 1725kb)  This did the trick & I can now see the setting I need in the GPO
0
 

Author Comment

by:stbernards
ID: 22718720
Thanks for this.  I had read something about time stamps being important on adm files - it takes the one with the most recent date by default.  So I replaced the adm file in the inf folder with a system.adm file I found on a server built recently ( the date for the adm file was more up to date & the size was 1725kb)  This did the trick & I can now see the setting I need in the GPO
0