Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Headset: poor microphone-level

Posted on 2008-10-09
3
Medium Priority
?
1,341 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi, I'll use a headset with my laptop for speech-recognition (language-trainer) and to use with skype. I have a wired headset and am confused because the level is very poor (I have to shout to reach the green part!) even if the sliding controller for the mic-level is at maximum. So I thought that there's a bad mic and I bought the headset STX 5091-R FreeTalk. Unfortunately I have the same problem with it. I tried both with a laptop WinXP and with another laptop with WinVista business. Has someone an idea what I can do? Have I to use special mic's?
0
Comment
Question by:formi
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jimfixit
ID: 22678570
This should help you, just follow the procedure;

http://torley.com/how-to-boost-the-mic-volume-on-your-realtek-audio-codec

ta
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 22690657
Try reinstalling the soundcard drivers for your machine.  Sometimes, an update or an application installation may corrupt them and they need refreshing.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jarah1111
ID: 24010681
in vista try configurig your microphone in the sound devices section of control panel, you can turn up the boost for mic or add artifical sound to get better voice regognition
0