?
Solved

WireShark and windows 2003 server entreprise

Posted on 2008-10-09
5
Medium Priority
?
1,242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have installed wireshark-win32-1.1.0 on windows server 2003 (Entreprise edition),
But for some reason each time I launch it I get the following error:
This application has failed to start because the applicationconfiguration is incorrect.
I tried reinstalling it many times without success.
Just to mention that on windows XP it works fine.
0
Comment
Question by:bachra04
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 22678596
anything in the event viewer related?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 22678992
Hi,

Mostly Wireshark malfunctions due to improper installation of WinPCAP. Please un-Install Winpcap and Install the latest version from the winpcap site. Then Install Wireshark.

http://www.winpcap.org/
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bachra04
ID: 22679026
Just to mention that I have two interfaces on this machine.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bachra04
ID: 22679614
Hi uetian,

I did that but it does not resolve the problem
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamran Arshad earned 1000 total points
ID: 22679791
Thanks for the update. The no. of Interfaces has no impact on Installation of Wireshark. Try out the below version;

http://wireshark.cbn.net.id/download/win32/wireshark-setup-1.0.3.exe
0