Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Tapes showing up as Unknown Media and seeing Cyclic Redundancy errors in event log

Posted on 2008-10-09
3
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Ok, Just got a new tape drive Dell SDLT320. When I installed symantec's driver from website, the driver shows as "QUANTUM SDLT320" even though it says Dell on the physical tape drive. Is this normail?

Anyways, the main question is. I have about 10 Quantum Super DLT 1 tapes that all show up as "UNKNOWN MEDIA" when I run an inventory. These are refurbished tapes but am a little doubtful all of these tapes are bad. I tried doing a QUICK ERASE MEDIA with no luck. I am also seeing many event log errors in the system log as follows-

SOURCE: dlttape-VRTS
EVENT ID: 7
DESCRIPTION: The device, \Device\Tape0, has a bad block.

One funny thing is that 1 of the 10 tapes seems to inventory as a "blank tape" and I was able to label it and was even able to run a full backup. The next night this tape failed with the error "Error reading/writing data from/to the media." and showed the same dlt-VRTS errors in the system log the same as the other 9 tapes.
0
Comment
Question by:jfilmore3
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dovidmichel earned 1200 total points
ID: 22695977
The drive is made my Quantum with a change to the outside and firmware as per Dell standards. So it is perfectly normal for it to show up as Quantum.

Spend the money for a new Quantum or Maxell tape and see how it works. Chances are there is a problem with those tapes.

I also recommend getting a copy of StorageCare Sage xTalk Management Console
http://cp-quantum.talismaonline.com/display/2n/articleDirect/index.asp?aid=1306&r=0.7547571

With it you can run diagnostics on the drive.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Hedley Phillips
Hedley Phillips earned 800 total points
ID: 22701202
Both Quantum and ADIC actually make the hardware for the SDLT drives. Dell badge them and add the Firmware.

When you put a new tape into the drive it will show up as unknown, as according to BUE's database, this tape is unknown. Run an inventory and then right hand click and give it a name.

But, as per DM's reply, I suspect your tapes and to be honest, if it is worth the time and hassle running a backup, I for one wouldn't chance my data restore to a refurb tape!

How much do you save on a refurb tape compared to buying new at: £22? Is losing all your data during a critical restore worth that saving?

I would say not.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Hedley Phillips
ID: 22740895
Thanks for points and good luck with your backups.

Remember to test the data often as well. Luckily I seem to have cack-handed staff here so am often called to restore data. :-(

At least I know my backups work though.
0