Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sorting array returns 1

Posted on 2008-10-09
4
Medium Priority
?
1,165 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello,

I'm using the array in the snippet beow.

You'll see that the third item has a lower index than the second. When I try to apply sort() to the array it just returns 1.

How can I sort the array so that they display in numerical index order?

Thanks
Array (
  [1209575532] => Array (
    [id] => 1 [title] => News Headline! [date] => 02-05-2008 [text] => Pellentesque id orci.
  ) 
  [1217524332] => Array (
    [id] => 2 [title] => New News! [date] => 09-08-2008 [text] => Morbi commodo.
  )
  [1214845932] => Array (
    [id] => 3 [title] => Go News! [date] => 06-07-2008 [text] => Quisque condimentum.
  ) 
)

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Mr_Splash
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
hernst42 earned 500 total points
ID: 22678707
use ksort($array) to sort the array by it's keys
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Mr_Splash
ID: 22678846
Hi Hernst,

using ksort also returns 1.

print_r($array); = returns the text in my snippet above.

print_r(ksort($array)); = returns 1

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:hernst42
ID: 22678873
Yes thats correct, if you had read the documentation of ksort/sort and it's return value
Read http://www.php.net/ksort
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:DerkArts
DerkArts earned 500 total points
ID: 22678907
What hernst means is that ksort return a boolean, this tells you if the sorted succeed.

Try this:


<?
$bool = ksort($array);
 
if($bool){
    print_r($array);
}else{
    echo 'could not sort';
}
 
// or just:
ksort($array);
print_r($array)
 
?>

Open in new window

0