Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Getting Error - "This backup set may not contain any data"

Posted on 2008-10-09
2
Medium Priority
?
2,451 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Randomly we started getting this error.  We don't really touch these servers all that much.
1. We use policies which I have rebuilt, but that didn't work.
2. It's also happening on one of our XP Machines.
3. The other servers are fine.
 4. I've included a snapshot of the job log

Ideas?

NoData.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:GWitek
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:honmapog
ID: 22697110
Try disabling the active exclusion feature as described in http://seer.entsupport.symantec.com/docs/259152.htm.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
------------ earned 2000 total points
ID: 22737228
This alert pops up if no data has been changed or modified since the last backup set (full / differential / incremental)

Example :

Backup Job 1 - Full Backup
Backup Job 2 - Differential/Incremental backup

If the Full backup completed successfully. If between the end time of Full backup job and start time of Differential/Incremental Backup job no files are modified or changed, the above alert would pop-up stating that "This backup set may not contain any data".

Explanation :

Since there is no change in data since the last successful Full backup job, neither the archive bit has reset nor the modified date has been changed. Hence Backup Exec would now have any data to backup when the Differential or Incremental backups run.
0