[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Pix and linksys wireless router

Posted on 2008-10-09
4
Medium Priority
?
792 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi , I have a pix 501 and a Linksys wrt310N. I would like to be able to provide wireless network and internet access to my client on my private network. Presently i have the pix as the firewall protecting the network which I am happy with. Want to know how to configure the wrt310 so that the client who are wireless can still access my network. I realise that I am able to get internet connection but not network access. This is because the wrt310n is also running a dhcp and is assinging address to my clients  on a diffent subnet. Is there a way to configure both devices so that I can have wireless  and wired connection to my network and the internet. Also am i defeting the purpose of the PIx if i am placing a Wireless router after it on the inside ?
0
Comment
Question by:jbovalley
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBart_17
ID: 22680728
I would get a wirless access point not a wirless router, this way the fire wall can handle all your routing and you can configure the wirless acces point to let the existing DHCP server han out the address
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbovalley
ID: 22683300
I have a cisco AP350 that I can use but didn't want to since I can only use Wep on it. I wanted to be able to use a higher encryptiion like WPA that the linkss provides. Is it possible to configure the linksys and the ASA with static routes  ?  Is this possible  ?  or is there an upgrade software for teh AP350 that would allow me to use WPA as the encryption ?
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 22686801
If you wish to share resources between the wired and wireless LAN consider putting them on the same subnet. To do so you need to make the wireless router an access point, rather than a gateway. To do so:
-no changes required to the wired router
-reset the wireless WAN connection to default, i.e un-configured
-assign the wireless LAN side an IP address in the same subnet as the wired router.  Make sure it does not conflict with the wired router's DHCP range, or any statically assigned devices
-disable DHCP on the wireless
-wireless connections should be configured in the normal manor
-connect a cable from one of the LAN ports of the wired router to one of the LAN (not WAN) ports of the wireless. If the lights do not light up indicating a connection you may need a cross-over cable (usually only necessary on older units)
-now all devices should have Internet access and be able to easily connect to one another to share resources. Don't forget to refresh and DHCP addresses on the wireless clients  
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 22694920
Thanks jbovalley.
Cheers !
--Rob
0