Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I deal with a request for a "Intel (R) Graphics Media Accelerator Driver" CD when repairing Windows XP Pro

Posted on 2008-10-09
8
Medium Priority
?
2,507 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a Dell Optiplex GX280 with Windows XP Pro. The Windows XP had become corrupted as result of a Trojan and subsequent attempts get rid of it. When I put in the XP disk and started the repair installation, at a certain point a dialogue box appeared with:

Please insert the CD labelled "Intel(R) Graphics Media Accelerator Driver" and click 'OK'

I have no such CD (I bought the computer second-hand). Following your response to another question at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/System_Utilities/Drivers/Q_22982851.html, I downloaded the file R153830.EXE from Dell and put it onto an empty CD. Then I restarted the repair-installation process and when I reached the above stage I put this CD into the drive and clicked 'OK'. The installation continued for a couple of minutes. Then I got another dialogue box saying:

The file igfxext.exe on Intel(R) Graphics Media Accelerator Driver is needed. Type the path where the file is located.

The default path suggested in the box below this was:

d:\dell desktop videos\video\intel video 6.14.10.4020\Win2000

Following a suggestion on the internet I entered "c:\windows\System32\" and clicked OK. I then got a dialogue box saying:

The software you are installing  Intel(R) 82915G/GV/910GL Express Chipset Family has not passed Windows Logo testing to verify its compatibility with Windows XP.

It went on to recommend not installing. Since this file was obviously on my System32 directory and had been running fine with Windows XP I ignored the warning and proceeded. I then got a second request for the CD labelled Intel(R) Graphics Media Accelerator Driver, then after I complied a second request for isfxext.exe. This time when I entered "c:\windows\System32\" it refused to accept the 'OK', so I closed the dialogue box. I then got a third request for the CD labelled Intel(R) Graphics Media Accelerator Driver, but at this point the keyboard and mouse froze and I could not proceed any further. I had to switch off the computer power in order to get out of thw installation process.

When I switch the computer back on the installation process automatically starts up again.

Can you help?















0
Comment
Question by:aechitty
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 22678943
From what I can see the GX280 uses the Intel 915G chipset. and the Intel(R) Graphics Media Accelerator 900. The correct download for the file, from Intel, is here:
http://downloadcenter.intel.com/download.aspx?url=/12536/a08/win2k_xp142550.exe&DwnldId=12536&ProductID=1764&lang=eng

also.... take a look at the Readme file:

http://downloadmirror.intel.com/12536/ENG/ReadMe.txt

It states that KB888111.exe, the Microsoft UAA High Definition Audio Package version 1.0a. should be installed first.

Here is the info on the GX280: (btw.. I have one also)

http://www.dell.com/downloads/global/products/optix/en/spec_optix_gx280_en.pdf
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:PeteJThomas
ID: 22679070
Hi Aechitty,

I did a little searching, and found this download - http://downloadcenter.intel.com/download.aspx?url=/12531/a08/win2k_xp142550.zip&DwnldId=12531&ProductID=1764&lang=eng

Follow this through, and choose the ZIP file. Once downloaded, extract the zip file to a folder somewhere.

I've done this just now, and the resulting extracted files (and several folders) appear to contain all the files you've mentioned in your post. So if you then burn the contents of the zip (i.e. everything you just extracted) to a CD, then try inserting this CD instead when prompted?

You can see in the pic some of the files on there - There are more in other folders though...
Driver.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:aechitty
ID: 22679572
I downloaded this driver (win2k_142550.exe) and also found a copy of KB888111.exe. I put them both onto an empty CD, and when the installation asked for the Intel(R) Graphics Media Accelerator disk I put this CD in. (Though I don't think KB888111.exe can be necessary as I read that it is included in Windows XP SP3, and my Windows XP disk has SP3).

After a while the installation asked for igfxext.exe, as before. This time I tried browsing and went to c:\windows\system32 but it said that igfxext.exe was not there. (This is odd since I also have Dell Dimension 5000 running Windows XP and that has a copy of igfxext.exe in its system32 directory.) So I typed 'c:\windows\system32\' into the box where it asked for a path (as before) but it would not accept the OK (as before).  So I closed the dialogue box (as before).

A minute later it asked again for the Intel(R) Graphics Media Accelerator disk and at this point the keyboard and mouse froze (as before).

Maybe I should copy the igfxext.exe from my other computer onto the CD and get the installer to pick it up from there?

0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
flubbster earned 500 total points
ID: 22679665
When you browse to the system32 directory, do you actually see the file? Perhaps you could put the igfext.exe on either a floppy or CD, use the CD to load the recovery console, then copy the file directly to the C:\windows\system32 folder. Thay may just eliminate that problem. You may also be able to do it from a command prompt if you can boot to that.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:PeteJThomas
PeteJThomas earned 500 total points
ID: 22679676
Hmmmm... In my post I referred to downloading the .zip version of the driver, and extracting it first, then burning the extracted contents to a CD.
 
I'm unsure from your recent post if you actually tried this, or just burnt the executable to a CD instead.
 
Can you clarify this please? If it can't find one file, there's a good change it won't find others too, so just simply copying the one file it happens to be asking for at this point probably won't get you much further...
 
Definitely should burn the extracted .zip version and try using that, as all those individual files should then be on the CD...
 
Cheers! :)
 
Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:aechitty
ID: 22682629
Hi Pete and Flubbster

I've done as Pete suggested, i.e. downloaded the zip file, unzipped it and copied all  the unzipped material onto a CD (including a number of .exe and .dll files beginning with 'ig').

I'll say exactly what happens now when I restart the computer. The Windows installer swings into action (it immediately tells me that a number of tasks have been accomplished, so it must pick up where it left off; it says there are 39 minutes left). After a couple of minutes it displays an expanding green bar and says 'loading drivers). After another couple of minutes the green bar has expanded two thirds of the way across its box. (Up to this point this has all happened each time since the start but I'm giving as many details as I can now.)

At this point:

1. It asks for Intel(R) Graphics Media Accelerator (IGMA) disk and I put the CD I have made into the d: drive.

2. It asks for igfxext.exe. I tell it to look in d:\graphics and it comes back with a warning about the software nor having passed Windows Logo testing. So it seems to be picking up igfxext.exe alright.
I tell it to proceed anyway.

3. Exact repeat of 1.

4. Exact repeat of 2.

5. The keyboard and mouse freeze and shortly afterwards it asks for the IGMA disk a third time.

6. AlI can do now is switch the computer's power off and we are back at square 1

Andrew




0
 

Author Comment

by:aechitty
ID: 22695422
It seems I have a serious problem. Can anyone else help me with it?

Andrew Chitty
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aechitty
ID: 31504661
Disappointed that the experts gave up on this one.
0