Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to reset switch 2950

Posted on 2008-10-09
7
Medium Priority
?
6,255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I need to reset my 2950 catalyst switch..to factory default..I have tried the instruction from  cisco website but it is going back to orignal config..please assist
0
Comment
Question by:mannerspaul
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
that1guy15 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22678853
If you are running CatOS al you need to do is run "clear config all"

you do not need to reload the switch to make the changes.


If you are running IOS then you will need to run "write erase" and then "reload"

When prompted to  save changes answer "no" and confirm the reload and you will be good to go.

Now if you need to reset vlan information then you will need to delete the vlan.dat file

dir flash
delete flash:vlan.dat

 and the reload your switch



here is a link that gives a little more info on this
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps607/products_tech_note09186a00800c4546.shtml
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Slawomir Malinowski
ID: 22678900
conf t
erase startup-config
delete flash:/vlan.dat
reload (without saving)

I hope it help...
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 22679155
The procedure to reset the switch is as follows:


erase startup-config
delete flash:vlan.dat
reload (do NOT save config if prompted)

Open in new window

0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ngravatt
ID: 22681516
two commands:

write erase
reload
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 22681538
"write erase" will not clear the vlan database. When the switch comes back up, it will still have the vlan list and any VTP information.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ngravatt
ID: 22681574
you are correct sir, make that 3 commands :

delete flash:vlan.dat
write erase
reload
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mannerspaul
ID: 31504662
thanks, basically my switch was fault but thanks for the info
0