Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem sending and forwarding emails to external accounts using distribution groups.

Posted on 2008-10-09
6
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
We are running Exchange 2003 and are having problems forwarding and sending emails to external email accounts when using distribution groups.

We created a distribution group called Sales to send emails to about 35  sales people in our company. All the sales people have Exchange domain email accounts and for 10 of them we also forwarding their corporate emails over to their personal email addresses like @aol.com or @att.net. (we created contacts for all 10 people in exchange in order to accomplish this)

 In addition, we have three more part-time sales people that they are also member of the Sales Distribution group, but they only have external email accounts (No exchange accounts) to communicate with the company. The problem is that when management sends emails to the sales people using the distribution group Sales they receive the following messages two or three days later:

Undeliverable: Delivery Status Notification (Failure)
Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.
      Subject:      Sales Meeting
The following recipient(s) cannot be reached:
      John Smith on 10/1/2008 9:30 AM (This is an AOL email address)
Could not deliver the message in the time limit specified.  Please retry or contact your administrator.
            <exchangeserver.company.com #4.4.7>
      Victor Gonzales on 10/1/2008 9:30 AM (This is an AT&T email account)
Could not deliver the message in the time limit specified.  Please retry or contact your administrator.
            <exchangeserver.company.com #4.4.7>

We are only having this problem when using the distribution group to send emails to our sales people.


0
Comment
Question by:teamkis
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:bcrosby007
bcrosby007 earned 450 total points
ID: 22678858
Did you create Active Directory Contacts for the external accounts?
0
 

Author Comment

by:teamkis
ID: 22681702
Yes.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Press2Esc
Press2Esc earned 1050 total points
ID: 22708215
can these individuals be sent email seperately  - outside the dist group?  if not, same (4.4.7) error?

P2E
0
 

Author Comment

by:teamkis
ID: 22711924
Yes, the managers can send email to the external emails accounts with no problems.
They are only having problems when emailing them using the distribution group.


0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Press2Esc earned 1050 total points
ID: 23164419
create a test mail group with 3-4 emails and send a test email - if this works, recreate the email group(s) in the non-working PC and try again...P2E
0