[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

IE trouble downloading

Posted on 2008-10-09
3
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I'm trying to download EXE file but my IE keep showing this message.
do you know what's wrong with it?
I only have norton antivirus. no other security software... I believe.
Snap2.png
0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 240 total points
ID: 22679127
Hello Hiroyuki,

Many security programs block EXE file because it is excutable and can harm your computer.  Disable antivirus and other security programs and download the file. Then turn the security programs back on.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
shawn555444 earned 260 total points
ID: 22683723
You may want to consider firefox. When you download it on firefox, it downloads, checks for viruses, then all you do is right click on the file and open and you should be on your way of downloading. To install fire fox, go to
http://www.mozilla.com/en-US/firefox/ 
and download it.

Hope it works
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 31511660
thank you.
0