Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using an external or internal modem on a VMWare host

Posted on 2008-10-09
5
Medium Priority
?
2,470 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I need a VM to have the ability to dial out using either an internal or external modem.  Currently I have both but I don't think the VM host will detect the internal modem since it is essentially a Winmodem.  Besides, VMWare support told me that they don't support it.  

I have the external modem connected to the serial port and I added both the serial ports on the host to the VM.  I assume I now add the modem in the VM OS and assign it to either port 1 or 2 correct?  

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:neilmccabe
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bertgeysels earned 800 total points
ID: 22685137
Yes, you can map the com (and/or LPT) ports to the VM. So your VM should see an external modem.
Except if you use ESX 3i which doesn't allow the mapping of com or LPT.
And vmotion, DRS, HA won't be possible for that VM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:neilmccabe
ID: 22686630
OK, so I have an external serial modem and I have that attached to the serial port on the ESX server.  I then add the serial ports into the virtual machine (Doesn't show me COM ports, only dev/ttyS0 and dev/ttyS1).  I would then go into the VM and add a modem and assign it to one of the COM ports (1 or 2) are the only options...

Sound right?  Doesn't work tough...Get a message when trying to dial out about "problem detected with the hardware, bla bla..."
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bertgeysels
ID: 22687228

When adding the serial port to the VM, did you check the "Yield CPU on poll" (under advanced button) ?
And the VM OS, is it windows? Did you try auto detecting modem?

As an alternative, you could look into the option to use serial over ip (eg Avocent ESP). The modem is located on a network device and all traffic to the modem from the VM is send over ip. This has as a bonus that vmotion etc can be used for the VM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:neilmccabe
ID: 22687841
Yes, the "Yield CPU on Poll."  The VM is Windows OS.

Wouldn't I have to go in and somehow create a new modem using the one of the serial COM ports?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:serrato01
ID: 22908688
We're trying to do the same deal with a fax modem. We added the serial port for the guest OS from the VI client and told it to use /dev/ttyS0. From the guest OS we just rebooted it and it found the device, installed generic windows drivers. It all seems to work but our problem is the faxes we send come out garbled on the other end. I've opened a ticket with VMware to see if they have any better info on it. There is not much information on this type of setup.
0