Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to set a screen saver and wallpaper for many computers without using the Gpedit

Posted on 2008-10-09
4
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-06
Hello

i need to set the wall paper and screen saver with the logs of my company in many computers, but i can not use the gpeditor, because rules of the company, how could i do it ? like a bat or something

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:jmsienrique
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:waynewilliams
ID: 22678924
You would normally set this using Group Policy on the server.  

It's a strange company rule that wont let an IT administrator use Group Policy...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Dan560
ID: 22679052
have you installed group policy manager on your local machine?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:speshalyst
ID: 22679333
how about a mandatory profile...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
zdhqz earned 2000 total points
ID: 22682770
You can use PSExec

psexec \\RemotePC reg add "HKCU\Control Panel\Desktop" /v Wallpaper /d "C:\path to wallpaper\background.bmp"

psexec \\RemotePC reg add "HKCU\Control Panel\Desktop" /v Scrnsave.exe /d "C:\path to wallpaper\screensaver.scr"

more on PSExec
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/utilities/psexec.mspx
0