[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Enable icmp ping on ASA 5505 WAN interface

Posted on 2008-10-09
3
Medium Priority
?
18,234 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-14
Is it possible to enable ICMP ping on my WAN interface for my ASA 5505 as I want to do some diagnosis and performance analysis.

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:TNL_Engr
TNL_Engr earned 400 total points
ID: 22679321
Yes.  If you are working from the ASDM GUI the setting is found under:

Configuration: Device Management: ICMP
Click Add, and select the outside Interface, permit 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0

From the CLI, it looks like this:
icmp permit any Outside
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Pugglewuggle earned 1600 total points
ID: 22682934
The thing is that by default, ASAs block all ICMP replies.
To allow this, you need to add this to your access-list:
access-list outside_access_in permit icmp any any echo-reply
access-group outside_access_in in interface outside

I never use the separate icmp permit command because it allows ALL ICMP messages to pass, which can be a potential security threat - not just the ping replies.
Cheers! Let me know if you have any questions
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jongrew
ID: 40260995
I have used the commands in the accepted solution but I still cannot ping the ASA from outside.  Does this command work in version 8.4(4)
0