Solved

What does "Delivery Receipt Requested" confirm?

Posted on 2008-10-09
11
1,283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
EE
In an Outlook/Exchange 2000 environment, what does the "Delviery Recept Requested" option in a message confirm?  I was under the impression that it only confirmed delivery to the local Exchange server (the sender's Exchange server) but now I'm thinking it may actually confirm delivery to the recipient's mail server.  Any MS docs on this would be appreciated.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:JohnDemerjian
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ngmarowa
ID: 22679171
Delivery receipts can occur across domains depending on settings. You can block delivery receipts outside your domain
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22679212
Hello JohnDemerjian,

It confirms that Exchange has receive the email.  "f you are using the CW installation of Outlook with Microsoft Exchange Server as your mail service, Exchange will always respond to requests for a read receipt."

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/192929

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:JohnDemerjian
ID: 22679372
war1

the support article you referenced doesn't specifically state that these receipts confirm delivery to the local vs. destination mail server.  you stated it confirms Exchange has received the email.  is that the local exchange server of the sender or the recipients mail server at a totally different company after traversing the Internet?  this is my real issue.  i need to know which delivery it confirms.
0
Windows running painfully slow? Try these tips..

Stay away from Speed Up Computer Programs that do more harm than good.
Try these tips instead.
Step by step instructions in trouble shooting Windows Performance issues.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ngmarowa
ID: 22679441
The receipt comes from the destination server and it traverse through the internet back to your server. It confirms that the email is now the receivers mailbox
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:JohnDemerjian
ID: 22679569
ngmarowa:

can you please provide some documentation to support this statement.  i can't find that statement anywhere on the web and it is contrary to what i am seeing.  it would be nice to know one way or the other.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ngmarowa
ID: 22679732
Do not have documentation but from experience. A return receipt (delivery or read) will be treated as a normal email. When the sender has requested a delivery receipt an email is generated when the email is delivered. That how I understand it.

However some mail servers are configured to drop the return email hence you dont always get a delivered receipt. The main issue is that spammers can generate random emails and a delivery receipt can confirm that the email address exists and can target it rather than continue sending random emails.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:JohnDemerjian
ID: 22679936
my experience, as of a minute ago, is that my local smtp server gives me the delivery receipt and says "i can't confirm the other side got it but i did send it".  i run exchange.  my friend runs notes and his smtp server says the same thing.  so it seems that the local smtp server sends the delivery confirmation and knows nothing about the remote smtp.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22679996
You asked, "you stated it confirms Exchange has received the email.  is that the local exchange server of the sender or the recipients mail server at a totally different company after traversing the Internet?"

It is the receiving server.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 250 total points
ID: 22680041
Perhaps you selected Delivery Receipt, which confirms delivery from your SMTP server, and not Read Receipts, which confirms delivery at destination server.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ngmarowa
ngmarowa earned 250 total points
ID: 22680104
If your server is sending it, it means that your server has successfully sent the email to the destination server and the mailbox exists on the destination server.

Try sent an email to a non-existent email address and request a delivery receipt. I bet you wont get it meaning you only get the confirmation if the email if sent successfully and the mailbox exists. Your server may be the one sending the email but the trigger is from the destination server.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:JohnDemerjian
ID: 31504674
thanks to you both.  sending an email to a non-existent email address, as suggested, was the thing that made me a believer.  
0