[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Should I use a static route to reach an external ip on a private network?

Posted on 2008-10-09
5
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hello,
I am trying to connect an MQ box that is multi homed to a private network that is connected to a 3rd party vendor.  

Server  setup 10.x.x.x  with a gateway at 10.x.x.250 on the LAN interface and 192.168.2.10 on the private with no gateway on the Private interface.   I am trying to get to a 172.19.1. X server on the private network.  

Private network is cisco 1800 series router on 192.168.2.1.  

It has a static route 172.19.1.X (server ip) 255.255.255.255. 172.18.254.X (external router ip)

I can not ping the 172.19.1.x machine from the server.  Do i need a static route on the server? and if so what route?

0
Comment
Question by:TreyCarr
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Pugglewuggle earned 150 total points
ID: 22679961
You need to make a route referencing the private network to the IP of the 1800.
Cheers!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 22679971
Also, since no default gateway is used, please make sure line protocol is up by running a "sh int x" on the Cisco 1800 where x is the interface the server is connected to.
Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:TreyCarr
ID: 22681184
I've already tried this from the 2003 server route -p ADD 172.19.1.XXX 255.255.255.0 192.168.2.1  and it says bad argument.  Any ideas?

Gateway of last resort is not set

     172.19.0.0/16 is variably subnetted, 2 subnets, 2 masks
e
S       172.18.0.0/30 is subnetted, 1 subnets
C       172.18.254.XXXis directly connected, Serial0/0/0.1
C    192.168.2.0/24 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/0

Also this is the interface.  
FastEthernet0/0 is up, line protocol is up
  Hardware is Gt96k FE, address is 001a.6c6b.5816 (bia 001a.6c6b.5816)
  Description: Inside
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ngravatt
ID: 22681337
add the word MASK to the route add command. it should look like this.

route ADD 172.19.1.XXX MASK 255.255.255.0 192.168.2.1


Should I use a static route to reach an external ip on a private network?
You will need to add a static route for each external subnet that will not be using the 'LAN interface'

0
 

Author Comment

by:TreyCarr
ID: 22681487
OK i added a static route on the server. i used the first reply as my basis for discovery. I forgot to add mask before the netmask and all is pingable!!

Thanks. Points coming your way
0