[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dhcp Server wont give out ip address

Posted on 2008-10-09
4
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-16
I have been having an issue with one of our dhcp servers in my  network. We have 2 servers currently that are to be handling dhcp requests. Now on the server that it is working on is running win2k3 sp2 and is a domain controller and is configured to hand out half of this subnet 10.10.8.0/24 and the other server which also  is win2k3 sp2 and also is another domain controller and has the other half of the ip range. What happens is this second server has never handed out an ip address! when the first server that it does work on happened to crash (fried motherboard) the second dhcp server never once handed out ip address! Now is there something that needs to be reconfigured? I know that dhcp service from Microsoft is pretty easy and since it is im kinda confused on what the issue maybe?
0
Comment
Question by:zeroburnfire
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 22679159
Make sure that the scope is activated and the server itself is authorised.

It may just be the firat server is responding quicker and the second one is not being used for that reason - if so its not reaaly an issue - test by temporarily stopping the DHCP service on the first machine and see if clients gen an IP from the other.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmarandi
ID: 22679523
Can you confirm that the server is even reachable? ping name?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zeroburnfire
ID: 22679638
yes the server is reachable, can ping via name and ip, and cause its a domain controller i usually run dcdaig on it once a week or more just to make sure everything is working like it should.

It could be to network timing like KCTS said like one server is faster than another responding to requests but then why when the one server went down did it not hand out ip's to clients?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
cmarandi earned 500 total points
ID: 22679728
Yeah, the DHCP shouldn't be affected by DC performance.... how's the scope breaken down... you said you have 2 dhcp's assigning to different scopes...
Is there a link between the 2 subnets on the switches?
For example, I have 2 subnets: 10.1.1.x & 10.2.2.x with a 2 DC's for both.  I have 2 DHCp's: one for each subnet.  The switches are configured sohalf the builidng can only be assigned from the 10.2.2 and the other from the 10.1.1

Is it possible that you have a managed switch that's not allowing the 2 subnets to talk?

Can you maybe plug the network cable from the server with the dhcp that's not assigning to the port on the switch that had the dhcp server that failed?

0