Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Compute method in dataset

Posted on 2008-10-09
7
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I always use compute function to calculate data in some columns in the output datatable variable, so is there a way i can use if i want for example the sum of the top 10 rows in datatable, can i use compute, i donot want to return to the original table
Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:ashraf_t
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ted Bouskill
ID: 22684389
The DataSet object actually uses a substantial amount of overhead (memory and CPU)  An aggregate operation can even consume more resources.  I would strongly recommend you do this in the SQL database.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:CodeCruiser
CodeCruiser earned 60 total points
ID: 22685078
If you still prefer to do it in the memory then use the select function to select the top 10 rows and then use the compute.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashraf_t
ID: 22691632
no i want to use the top 10 in the output data not to the original table
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Ted Bouskill earned 90 total points
ID: 22692590
Sorry but I'm more comfortable with C#
DataTable outputTable = SourceTable.Clone();
for(int i=0;i<10;i++)
  outputTable.ImportRow(SourceTable.Rows[i]);

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:ashraf_t
ID: 22694411
Looping method hmmm, i think this will take time specially if the records are too big
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ted Bouskill
ID: 22694426
It's either that or do it in the SQL server.  You don't have any other choices.  The Select() method in the DataTable doesn't support aggregate functions.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ted Bouskill
ID: 22694436
I manage 5 software developers building web applications.  I wouldn't allow them to do this in a dataset at all.  I'm just trying to answer your question, I don't agree with the strategy.

If you are worried about performance, minimize or avoid using the dataset and use the SqlDataReader instead and define your own collection.
0