Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot find SQL instance on Localhost

Posted on 2008-10-09
4
Medium Priority
?
1,073 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I cannot browse to the localhost report server on my laptop. I think this is may be because my computers name was changed recently to solve a logon issue.

When I try the reports URL, http://localhost/Reports, I get the following error:

The report server is not responding. Verify that the report server is running and can be accessed from this computer.

When I open SQL Server Management Studio I can see the ReportServer database but only if I connect to a server with the new name of my laptop. When I try to connect to the server with the old name of my computer (its still in the list) I get the following error message:

A network-related or instance-specific error occurred while establishing a connection to SQL Server. The server was not found or was not accessible. Verify that the instance name is correct and that SQL Server is configured to allow remote connections. (provider: Named Pipes Provider, error: 40 - Could not open a connection to SQL Server) (Microsoft SQL Server, Error: 53)

Do I need to make the new server the default? How would I do this?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Blim2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bcsql earned 90 total points
ID: 22679624
sp_dropserver 'oldservername'
sp_addserver 'newservername' , 'local'

0
 

Author Comment

by:Blim2
ID: 22680081
Hi,
Both command completed successfully but I still get a 'report server' is not responding error message, even after a reboot.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:DBAduck - Ben Miller
DBAduck - Ben Miller earned 60 total points
ID: 22684143
You may need to go into the Report Server Configuration and reset the pointer to the report server for the new name.  You should see it in the Configuration Tools in SQL Server container.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blim2
ID: 22685906
I think I have now solved the main problem by changing the name of the PC back to its original name (apparently I couldn't do that when I first had my logon problem - I'm not sure why).

However, I cannot run SQL Server Configuration manager. It says 'Cannot connect to WMI provider. You do not have permission or the server is unreachable...'

Should I run the  sp_dropserver 'oldservername' and sp_addserver 'newservername' , 'local' commands again?
0