Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

"No Valid Boot Partition"

Posted on 2008-10-09
5
Medium Priority
?
753 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Working with Ghost Solution Suite 2.0. Ghost process went fine. Atempting to change SID with Ghostwalker and get error: "No valid boot partition"

Checked Symantec's WWW and found article detailing this problem Their solution is:

******************************************************************************

This error occurs then using Ghost Version 8.0 with a Sony VAIO designed for Vista. The SATA hard drive is set to AHCI and there is no way to disable it.

If the OS on the system is Microsoft Vista, Ghost Solution Suite 2.0 or later is required. It contains the latest version of Ghost to use version 11.x of ghost.exe and GhostWalker to change the SID.

*******************************************************************************
The article does not exactly apply as I do not have a Sony VAIO, but the DELL I am working with is set to AHCI in the bios as noted above.

I changed this setting in the bios and it still did not make any difference.

BASIC SYSTEM SPECS:

Dell Precision workstation T3400
Vista downgrade purchase to XP
Cloning to XP Pro
0
Comment
Question by:RKoons
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
mcrossland earned 1500 total points
ID: 22679220
Hi Rkoons,
I've had this issue before in the past and had good results using the gdisk utility.  Had to activate the partition.
Give that a try.
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ghost.nsf/docid/2002112213111525?Open&src=tranus_ent_sl 
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:igor-1965
ID: 22680362
Gdisk is great but useless in this particular case. The aim is to change SID. Gdisk is for repartitioning.

You have to either upgrade your Ghost suite or use sysprep (which might be preferable option) if you wish to use Ghostwalker with AHCI SATA option enabled.

If your operation system is Windows XP you need to set SATA ATA option in BIOS. XP does not support AHCI option.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RKoons
ID: 22681293
Out of the two answers I got, mcrossland's was the most helpful.

In the end, it really turned out to be something I had done that would not have allowed it to work, and this GDisk helped me to see it.

After I did the Ghost, I logged into the machine to remove it from the Domain before I did the "Walk". While I was in there, I converted the disk to a dynamic disk... (I don't know why, it just seemed like a good idea...).

When I tried the line "Gdisk 1 /act /P:1", it told me that it could not activate a dynamic disk.

Thats when I realized that the Dynamic disk would probably not be able to work with the DOS based GhostWalker program.

I re-Ghosted the disk, putting it back to basic, and the GhostWalker program worked fine.

So, Problem solved, and I have a new utility I know more about!

Thanks to both for the effort!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:RKoons
ID: 31504682
Thanks for the assistance...

See comments in main question area for final results!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mcrossland
ID: 22681536
Glad to hear you got it worked out.
Have a great day!
0