Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I have a DNS question. Just need some clarification.

Posted on 2008-10-09
5
Medium Priority
?
1,294 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
All,

This question is 2 (or 3) fold. I think it is obvious and I am ALMOST certain that I just need some clarification. Here we go ..

I am receiving this error on [all of] my servers ...

Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      DnsApi
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      11158
Date:            10/9/2008
Time:            9:41:59 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      MAS-2KSERV
Description:
The system failed to register pointer (PTR) resource records (RRs) for network adapter
with settings:

   Adapter Name : {314354FB-1E23-4045-8D7F-5DED692BAC66}
   Host Name : mas-2kserv
   Adapter-specific Domain Suffix : craftechind.local
   DNS server list :
           192.168.1.4, 192.168.1.5
   Sent update to server : 192.175.48.1
   IP Address : 192.168.1.8

 The reason that the system could not register these RRs was because (a) either the DNS server does not support the DNS dynamic update protocol, or (b) the authoritative zone where these records are to be registered does not allow dynamic updates.

 To register DNS pointer (PTR) resource records using the specific DNS domain name and IP addresses for this adapter, contact your DNS server or network systems administrator.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 2c 23 00 00               ,#..    


... I am concerned about the IP address 192.175.48.1. I know it points here ... http://whois.domaintools.com/192.175.48.1 BUT ... where/why is that? And where can I look to stop that?

2nd-ly ... I am guessing that the dynamic DNS PTR error is because I do not have a reverse lookup zone created in this domain yet???? Really quick, do I just create a new zone in the DNS mmc in the 'reverse lookup' area and name it whatever I want as long as it is configured to server my domain ... in this case ... craftechind.local?

If you need more data please let me know. I will provide it right away.

Thanks,

Naerwen
0
Comment
Question by:Naerwen
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 1920 total points
ID: 22679353

> do not have a reverse lookup zone created in this domain yet

You're right.

Without the record it's attempting to find a server which it can send the update to.  That'll stop once you create teh zone.

For the Reverse Lookup Zone name it follows your IP subnet. e.g. 192.168.1.x Subnet (or 1.168.192.in-addr.arpa). It needs to be named like that otherwise the systems still won't have anywhere to add records to.

Chris
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Naerwen
ID: 22679436
Chris,
Because I am new to managing an entire domain by myself, I have to ask ... Can I do this on a live domain with out adversly affecting my users? I guess I am asking if I should do this off hours??? (Probably Best practice???)
Thank you,
Naerwen
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Dent
Chris Dent earned 1920 total points
ID: 22679564

Creating the Reverse Lookup?

Yes, absolutely, they won't notice, nor will the servers.

Unless you're deleting the Forward Lookup Zone there's little you can do in DNS that will be noticeable by anyone else.

Chris
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:DrDave242
DrDave242 earned 80 total points
ID: 22679588
Regarding your other question, here's some info that will explain what prisoner.iana.org is:
http://www.iishacks.com/index.php/2008/03/12/what-is-prisonerianaorg/

As has been said, you won't see that any more once the DNS server has a reverse lookup zone for your IP range.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Naerwen
ID: 31504686
Chris-Dent was most helpful in the complete resolution of query. Dr. Dave242 provided a link to a site that I did not find while troubleshooting. Once at the site, I realized that if I had found that, I would not have had to utilize so much time in the execution of my resolution.

- Naerwen
0