Solved

User cannot connect to exchange server

Posted on 2008-10-09
9
340 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
We are running in a Terminal server environment and one of our users can no longer open outlook because the exchange server appears to be offline, but this is not the case.  The user also cannot access the owa site from with in her terminal server session.  I have tried creating a new profile but out look does not sync with exchange server.  I restarted the exchange server and the terminal server to no avail.  Any insight would be appreciated.  

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:menreeq
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
cmarandi earned 250 total points
ID: 22679456
Check the user's mail account profile from mail in control panel to make sure the server is there.  Even if it's there, I would remove the server and add it again.
Another thing to try would be maybe the ip instead of server name
if ip works and not the server name, then there is dns issues.
Were there any recent changes in the network?  or to this user?  Did she change her password recently?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Bertling
Bertling earned 250 total points
ID: 22679528
check the DNS addres that the user has in the thermail server connection. make sure it is correct
see if you can ping the FQDN of the exchange server, if you cant then try to ping the internal ip address of the exchange server. if the internal IP works then it is a DNS issue.
if that is the case, like i said make sue that the DNS server that is on the terminal server account has the correct DNS ip address in the TCP/IP properties or using ipconfig /all to see if it is dynamic.
0
 

Author Comment

by:menreeq
ID: 22680313
How would I find out if exchange ran out of licenses?
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:menreeq
ID: 22680321
I checked and am able to ping the fully qualified domain name.  I am not able to get to the owa site though.  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmarandi
ID: 22680349
The OWA site, can you access it on the server itself?

Let's check the event viewer too... anything in there to cause concern?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Bertling
ID: 22680371
can you telnet on port 80 to the owa server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:menreeq
ID: 22680711
Other users are able to access the owa site.  When I give the user domain admin permissions everything works.  as soon as I remove domain admin right it fails again.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Bertling
ID: 22680796
check the permissions on the owa website in IIS that the everyone goup is permitted to read
0
 

Author Comment

by:menreeq
ID: 22936047
My apologies for not getting back to anyone sooner.  I appreciate all suggestions, but the issue turned out being a permissions problem.  We have folder redirection in place for every user profile.  Allowing the user in question ownership of her profile and sub folders resolved the issues. Thank you everyone for you time and efforts.
0