Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

pre-date out of office

Posted on 2008-10-09
5
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Can Out of Office Assistant be setup to activate automatically on a specific date?
0
Comment
Question by:nniservicedesk
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22679525
Hello nniservicedesk,

In your Outlook of Office Assistant setup, you can select Only send during this time range check box to schedule when your out of office replies are active.

Open Tools from Outlook>Out of office assistant, select I am current out of the office. Click Add Rule>Advanced. Check and modify the from and To under received.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:nniservicedesk
ID: 22681979
If you do that, and click OK back to the Edit Rule window and then try to OK out of that to save a message pops up that says "The rule could not be added. You must select one or more actions to be taken." Please advise.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22682146
can you select another action?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob132332 earned 375 total points
ID: 22813927
Hi - My answer is Yes, out of office can be setup to activate automatically on a specific date if you're using Exchange 2007.  Other versions can't do it.
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2006/10/06/429115.aspx
"The ability to schedule OOF messages in advance.  If users are planning time away from the office, they can set their OOF to begin at a future date and time and do not have to worry about forgetting to turn on OOF right before leaving. "
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nniservicedesk
ID: 31504692
We just upgraded to Exchange 2007, but we are still using Outlook2003, so this will not work for us. Thank you for your input.
0