[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

kcontrol: cannot open libkhtml.so.4

Posted on 2008-10-09
2
Medium Priority
?
674 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Attempt to run kcontrol, I get this error:
kcontrol: error while loading shared libraries: libkhtml.so.4: cannot open shared object file; No such file or directory

Indeed I don't have this file, I have /usr/lib64/libkhtml.so.5

What do I need to do to get kcontrol working?
0
Comment
Question by:allelopath
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:elf_bin
ID: 22703517
libkdecore is the package & I guess you need version 5.  It's part of the KDE core.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
spiralover earned 2000 total points
ID: 22748605
libkhtml.so.4 is in the kdelibs3 package on OpenSuse, I thought that OpenSuse 11.0 uses kdelibs3 by default, which should have libkhtml.so.4.

You can try the following, as root check to see what kdelibs is installed:
# zypper se kdelibs
or
# zypper se kde

Make sure that you have the correct kdelibs installed, if not try using zypper to install or update the package.

If you have never used zypper before, it is like rug and will show you what is or not installed on the system by command line.

Good luck! :)
0