[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I split a many page document into seperate one page documents in InDesign CS3?

Posted on 2008-10-09
4
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-18
I have recently created a three hundred page InDesign CS3 document but it turns out that I need to have three hundred,  one page InDesign Documents instead?  Is there any easy way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:pmb0521
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
thinkwelldesigns earned 500 total points
ID: 22680084
This plugin would possibly work for you.
http://www.xchangeuk.com/pd/detail/EXTLPI100M01/Exportools_for_InDesign_CS3.html
Could you export the whole document to PDF and split the pages then? This plugin would work in that case. http://www.verypdf.com/pdfpg/pdf-splitter.html  
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:jeremyjared74
jeremyjared74 earned 500 total points
ID: 34080197
You can do what thinkwlldesigns says without a plugin.

  1. Open your InDesign file
  2. Chose file export>PDF
  3. You can use the default PDF settings
  4. Open the PDF
  5. Navigate to Document>Extract, make sure the extract pages as separate files option is selected. It will extract the pages as separate files giving them the document name along with the current page number.
0