Solved

ASPX files not run as a script

Posted on 2008-10-09
12
1,032 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
I'm having a problem with ASPX files.  I have .NET 2.0 installed and my ASPX files are served like they are text files instead of running as a script.  They are listed in IIS as a script running with aspnet_isapi.dll, but this does not seem to be how they are served.  The persistent handler listing in the registry is {eec97550-47a9-11cf-b952-00aa0051fe20} which is the same as the ASP files which work properly.

Does anyone have any advice on how to solve this problem?

0
Comment
Question by:internetcreations
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:prairiedog
ID: 22679989
Have you tried executing aspnet_regiis -i command?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:internetcreations
ID: 22680554
I tried it and it did not help.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:prairiedog
ID: 22680733
Is ASP.NET version in IIS set to the correct version?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:prairiedog
ID: 22680977
Can you confirm that ASPX extension is properly handled by IIS?
Start IIS | right click on the web site | Properties | (Virtual) Home
Directory | Configuration | Application Configuration
 

2008-10-09-131203.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:internetcreations
ID: 22681987
Yes, this is exactly how I see it set up in IIS.  That is why I don't understand why it is not working.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:prairiedog
ID: 22682018
Well, I don't know. Have you tried reinstalling .NET framework?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:harwantgrewal
ID: 22684462
Can you send me screenshots for you IIS? Are you running this on Windows2003?
Harry
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:internetcreations
ID: 22686623
No this is on XP Pro actually.  I reinstalled .NET
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:harwantgrewal
ID: 22691287
did it work?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:internetcreations
ID: 22702518
No reinstalled .NET did not help.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
harwantgrewal earned 500 total points
ID: 22707169
Its really a strange one usually all the problem with ASP.NET get fixed when you run
aspnet_regiis -i
in you VS 2005 command prompt.

Harry
PS: Just make sure the above steps that you did before for me and tell me everything is looking good. And also check if you can view html files from IIS
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:internetcreations
ID: 31504701
Someone else is completing this so it is no longer my issue
0