Solved

exchange 2003 recovery

Posted on 2008-10-09
13
187 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi guys needs an urgent help and your views

we got raid failure on the dc and server crashed, unfortunately this was the domain controler and we donot have system state backup. New DC is setup and about to be moved to the site;
Now we have exchange 2003 running on a member server, how we can get this exchange working. One thing which i have in mind is that take offline backup of database with logs and everything and build new exchange and over write the old database on to new, but i am not sure if that will work as we have set up a fresh domain controler;
please suggest if there are other things needs to be done while performing above task. And if any one had a different idea or suggestion please let me know. this has to be up today

thanks in advance
Rajeev
0
Comment
Question by:Rajeev_Sharma
  • 8
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Bertling
ID: 22680042

so to sum this up.
do you have a backup of any of your DC which are also global catalogs?
do you have a backup of the exchange databases?

are you having to recreate all the ad domain and forest from scratch and re create the users?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rajeev_Sharma
ID: 22680170
this is the only DC in the network. exchange 2003 did not have crash.

we have rebuild new DC and looking for attaching the existing exchange 2003 (if you can suggest some ways)


and also thanks for quick response
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rajeev_Sharma
ID: 22680242
And also if you can let me know if there is a way to run exmerge to make pst of mail boxes as DC is not in place where as i have exchange logged in as an administrator account prior to crash and that session is still active.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Bertling
ID: 22680359
you wont be able to exmerge because there is no DC and Global catalog which the exchange server has access to.

looks like you will have to:
deploy a new DC.
add all the users manually as you have no backup.
on another server install exchange 2003 in to this new forest.
dont use the /disasterrecovery switch as this wont be anly use as its a fresh forest.
use the same Servername as the old one, same exchange organisation, administrative group, storage group and mailbox store name so it is a total mirror of the old server.
install all the patches and SP so it is the same patch level as the old server.
make sure the logs, databases, check file etc is in the same drive and location as the old server.
copy the logs to the same place on the new server. and chk file and dbs.
try to mount the database
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rajeev_Sharma
ID: 22680793
Thanks for posting this, we will keep this as an option; but please do suggest if you had some thing else in mind as well

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rajeev_Sharma
ID: 22681270
Can you give steps to remove old exchange
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Exchange_Geek
Exchange_Geek earned 150 total points
ID: 22681652
To remove old Exchange box - Follow KB 833396
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rajeev_Sharma
ID: 22682188
i tried uninstalled as follows:

removed exhcange updates
disabled all services related to exchange
when went for uninstalled getting error as attached in the screen shot
exchange-uninstall.JPG
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Bertling earned 350 total points
ID: 22684881
why are you uninstalling the old exchange server? i though this server is now on its own and there is no DC within this exchange org?? you dont need to remove it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rajeev_Sharma
ID: 22685816
we had no secondary DC and hence had no chioice

now exchange is removed and we had copied old MDBDATA database onto new. but now exchange is not mounting. we tried eseutil /different switches but its giving jet error "log file access permission" .
the permission we had checked which are fine. please suggest
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rajeev_Sharma
ID: 22697767
thanks Bertling:   and thanks Exchange_Geek:

Bertling you responded and helped me at some extent and also Exchange_Geek gave me KB for removing exchange. i am awarding points to you both
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rajeev_Sharma
ID: 31504712
both helped me so thanks to both of u
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Bertling
ID: 22701068
Sorry i couldntget back to you sooner, please can you advise how you got the DB to mount?
0