Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

folder view keeps changing

Posted on 2008-10-09
4
Medium Priority
?
983 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
is there a way to keep the folder view always on details when accessing a folder.
Folders may open as thumbnails or list etc.... and I prefer using details on all of my folders
0
Comment
Question by:wildm4n
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
3abqari earned 2000 total points
ID: 22680098
Open up a folder, set it up the way you want it defaulted to..
Then go to the "Tools" menu --> "Folder Options..." --> switch to the "View" tab --> click the "Apply to All Folders" button.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Shift-3
ID: 22680101
Set the folder view to Details, then go to Tools|Folder Options|View, click the Apply to All Folders button, and hit Yes.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:igor-1965
ID: 22680510
Setup folder view to Details then in Folders Options uncheck "Remember each folder's view settings", click on Apply to All Folders.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wildm4n
ID: 31504721
Many Thanks !
I have to go back to Windows 101 or get better medication.
0