[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can not remotely connect to SQL Desktop

Posted on 2008-10-09
8
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello -

My issue is that I have one PC running a program called GHIN. This program uses a 2005 SQL Desktop engine to store data.  This instance of this program works fine on the psuedo server.  I am supposed to be able to connect this program on a remote computer to this database.  The program on the remote computer however says it cannot see the database.  

The two computers are on their own workgroup.  There is no firewalls on either computer or virus protection program.  I went into Desktop SQL and allowed remote connections.  I can open up documents on the remote PC stored on the GHIN server.  There is a D-link router that is involved in the process and it does have a firewall on it.  Both PC's can see each other fine.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:iFrog
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jorge_toriz
ID: 22680993
You must add a user to your database
0
 

Author Comment

by:iFrog
ID: 22681928
The usernames for the program is the same.  Do I need to put in the remote computer's username?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jorge_toriz earned 2000 total points
ID: 22682408
Open your 1433 port on your router
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:iFrog
ID: 22682612
I opened it up.  I still am getting the connection error that it can not find //Pro-1/GHINGHP  database.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jorge_toriz
ID: 22682940
Are you using windows authentication or sql server authentication?
0
 

Author Comment

by:iFrog
ID: 22684318
Well, I am not sure.  I have MS SQL config tools, but I am not sure where to see this information.  I did see where I was logging in under a built in account.  It was called a network account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iFrog
ID: 22697784
I actually needed to open up port 1033
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cristides
ID: 22698172
Hi,
you need to configure Microsoft SQL Express for network, because default allowing connection only from localhost. Kbase 914277 (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/914277)
0