Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best hardware specs for Exchange 2003, 125 mailboxes, 40GB (& growing) store?

Posted on 2008-10-09
9
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I've got an Exchange 2003 server that is over 5 years old and I need to replace the hardware.
I currently have 125 mailboxes and a 40GB store.  We do design & engineering work, so there is lots of big files attached to mail that gets saved for long periods--so the store grows quickly.
We've standardized on HP servers.  So with my needs, what would you recommended for hardware of a new server?  I guess I'm wondering what is most important in an Exchange server - processing power, tons of RAM, etc?  Where is my money best spent?
0
Comment
Question by:admineo
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Bertling
ID: 22680016
a good 3 - 4 ghz xeon processor, 3GB RAM, as lard HDD as you can get. HP DL360 are good servers if you like them.
i would advise you using exchange 2003 enterprise as you dont want to worry about your mailbox store hitting the 70gb limit which will result in them dismounting.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 22680640
I'd advise using Exchange 2007 if you want the ability to grow - but then you'll need a 64 bit operating system.  It'll probably be cheaper than upgrading to Exchange 2003 Enterprise (if that's even sold anymore).  Exchange 2007 no longer has the 75 GB information store limit and it's 64 bit only - it EATS RAM.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Bertling earned 500 total points
ID: 22680717
as leew said, 2007 is a good option. but will require more resources.
may work out cheaper and be more robust. but thats for you to decide.
its a good email server but there is a lot of changes since 2003.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:admineo
ID: 31504722
Thank you, I appreciate your help.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 22682675
Bertling simply seconded my response.  This should either be a split or awarded to me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:admineo
ID: 22682703
Sorry - I awarded Bertling the points based on his 1st response, which answered my question regarding hardware.  I apologize if awarding him the points by clicking on his second response sent the wrong message.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 22683975
OK - if my answer did not help you in any way, then I have no problem with Bertling getting the points - but you should have selected his first answer and not the one that essentially seconded mine - that simply lead me to believe you liked my idea but ignored me.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Bertling
ID: 22684909
hey admineo, you can always request attention to this question and split the points if you wish, depending on what comments helped you answer your question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:admineo
ID: 22686451
I apologize again for the miscommunication when I awarded the points to Bertling's second response, rather than the first.  Exchange 07 is not in the cards for me, I was only interested in the hardware aspect.  I'm new to EE - I see now that I should have closed the discussion as soon as Bertling's first response throughly answered my question.
0