Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to stop a SQL Server Database that is in a restore process

Posted on 2008-10-09
4
Medium Priority
?
1,607 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-17
How to stop a SQL Server Database that is in a restore process
0
Comment
Question by:chenf18
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 1000 total points
ID: 22680233
What you mean?
You want to stop database or SQL Server?

If you want to stop restore process just get the process ID and kill the process.
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 22680246
ALTER DATABASE yourdbname RECOVER

should do the trick?

or do you mean remove from the list?
0