Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ORA-00997: illegal use of LONG datatype

Posted on 2008-10-09
2
Medium Priority
?
3,938 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
When i try to retrive the data from Doc_Document using the below query i am getting an error ORA-00997: illegal use of LONG datatype.
select utl_raw.cast_to_varchar2( dbms_lob.substr( doc_document, 2000, 1 ) )
from LN_FIN.eul5_documents
where doc_name like '%Captiva%';
0
Comment
Question by:m_latha
2 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 1500 total points
ID: 22680286
either doc_document or doc_name is a LONG type, or possibly both

you can't apply functions (one exception, below) to LONG's in SQL nor can you use them in a where clause

you'll have to use pl/sql or use the TO_LOB function to convert your LONGs to CLOBs and insert them to a different table
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 22680312
What is the datatype of doc_document?

The following snippet works in 10.2.0.3
drop table tab1;
create table tab1 ( col1 BLOB );
 
insert into tab1 values('48656C6C6F');
commit;
 
select utl_raw.cast_to_varchar2(dbms_lob.substr(col1,5,1)) from tab1;

Open in new window

0