Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how do i fix error Server object error 'ASP 0177 : 800401f3'  for cdonts?

Posted on 2008-10-09
4
Medium Priority
?
720 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am trying to use cdonts for my NT4 server......and yes I am sure it is NT 4, but I keep getting an error:

Server object error 'ASP 0177 : 800401f3'

Server.CreateObject Failed

/analyst_register.asp, line 249

Invalid class string

how can I fix this?

here is my code:
Dim objEmail
			
			Set objEmail = Server.CreateObject("CDONTS.NewMail")
			
			objEmail.to = email
			objEmail.Host = "10.3.1.200"
			objEmail.From = "jana.mauldin@energytransfer.com"
			objEmail.BodyFormat = "0"
			objEmail.Subject = "2008 Energy Transfer Analyst Meeting Registration Confirmation"
			objEmail.Body = "Dear " & first & " " & last & ",<br /><br />We have received your registration for the 2008 ETP Analyst Meeting for November 19, 2008.  If you need to change your reservation for the presentation and/or reception, please contact Jana Mauldin at <a href="" mailto:jana.mauldin@energytransfer.com"" target=""_blank"">jana.mauldin@energytransfer.com</a> or (214) 981-0729. "
			objEmail.Send
			
			objEmail = nothing

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:bschave2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Norush
ID: 22680257
Are you running SMPT services on the NT4 server too ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bschave2
ID: 22680265
yes
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jmanGJHS97 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22680276
Here's a couple articles I found that may help.  It may either be a service pack issue or a COM object not registered properly on the server.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/188289
http://forums.aspfree.com/microsoft-iis-12/server-object-error-asp-0177-800401f3t-105861.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:bschave2
ID: 22952949
smtp wasn't running on this server, it was dundas. that's why this wasn't working....IT just missed that detail. thanks for helping though!
0