Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

can't copy and paste in putty without mouse

Posted on 2008-10-09
4
Medium Priority
?
957 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
How do I select all in putty terminal without using my mouse? The reason is I want to copy the contents to clipboard using a script, but obviously the script would be more efficient without having to click on anything. I don't want to print screen because I still want the text output.
0
Comment
Question by:MeridianManagement
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeOM_DBA earned 1200 total points
ID: 22681047

Create a session configured with "logging", and then you can have a file with all text output:

http://the.earth.li/~sgtatham/putty/0.60/htmldoc/Chapter3.html#using-logging
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MeridianManagement
ID: 22681171
But my script needs to capture the log to do something with it. There's no way to just select all using keyboard?
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 800 total points
ID: 22682233
I think the closest you can get is to create a putty session with the putty log options enabled and then you can call it from command prompt as

putty.exe -load "session name"
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:MeridianManagement
ID: 31504732
kind of lame (not your answers, just putty). I mean, when you're working with a terminal, shouldn't you expect that the user may only have a keyboard or may prefer keyboard?
0