?
Solved

Exchange Server 2003

Posted on 2008-10-09
7
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have some people in our company not able to receive outside email.  We changed websites last week so that might have something to do with it but it has not affected everyone.  This is the message I get back from email I attempted to send.

Technical details of permanent failure:
Google tried to deliver your message, but it was rejected by the recipient domain. We recommend contacting the other email provider for further information about the cause of this error. The error that the other server returned was: 550 550 5.7.1 recipient <someone@somewhere.com> unknown #292 (k98A4A228980290900) (state 14).



Any help would be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:EABOD
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 22680469
Not sure I understand the question completely when you mean you changed websites do you mean you added a domain name or you changed you domain name, meaning @somename.com?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 22680477
"We changed websites last week" can you post more detail about this?
also make sure recipient policy is configured correctly
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Bertling earned 2000 total points
ID: 22680520
have you any spam filter by any chance also?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:EABOD
ID: 22680522
We changed our website host provider and also where we park our DNS
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 22680555
Do you have more than one MX record?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 22680562
just the dns for your webserver or all of your DNS
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:EABOD
ID: 31504742
Thanks guys our spam filtering service didn't sync our mailer table IP and recipient checking IP.  I appreciate all the help
0