?
Solved

End user trying to install XenApp client on VIsta Home - get ICA browser can't find... message

Posted on 2008-10-09
7
Medium Priority
?
2,084 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-11
I've assited endusers installs Citrix Cllient over the phone countless times prior to XenApp. Typically these are home computer users. I walk them through the client install - add a ICA and off they go. Now I can't get past the Server Name. Particularly on Vista Home computers. They get the error about can't find any Servers. Changing protocal type has no affect. Guess I don't undrestand something because there is no server to connect to untill they actully run the ICA Client connection.  I've been keeping an old version of the Client install around to get around the issue but that's not really a solution.

Thanks
\John
0
Comment
Question by:jchorne
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KrAzY
ID: 22684544
Can you explain a little more? What version are you installing 11.x? It sounds like your end users use "Program Neighborhood" (might be a different name in client 11.x).  Do you have them create custom ICA connections in "Program Neighborhood"?  Is there were you're having issues.  If you could walk us though the steps where you hit this error that would help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jchorne
ID: 22685851
KrAzY - Thanks for the reply - not sure if I'm double posting my reply - I'm on a train and lost connection when I submitted the reply.

On 19/9/08
I was on an XP Pro computer - other user on Vista Home - We both followed the process below
Downloaded Client for Hosted Apps
Ran Install
Deselected the first two Items on the Install (Web & Agent) Installed only the 3rd Item (Program Neigh)
Ran Add ICA Client
Responded to Prompts as follows
Wide Area Network
Named Connection
Protocal TCP/IP
Clicked into Server field - The Vista user got the Cannot find Server message
Changing Protocal to any other choice got the same message - Could not continue on Vista computer
On my XP computer If I seleted TCP/IP HTTP I got the same message but selecting TCP/IP I did not get the message and was able to complete the setup successfully.

Hope this is helpful?
Thanks
John
0
 

Author Comment

by:jchorne
ID: 22685868
Typo on date in my reply above
The download from Citrix  and install was performed on Thursday 10/9/08
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
xperteksvstella earned 2000 total points
ID: 23016437
I was irritated by this for a while too. You CAN type the server address directly into the (add new ICA connection dialog) "name" field. When you click on this field, you probably see the mouse cursor turn to hourglass and then the "ICA browser did not return any server names" message.

So, try this instead:

1. Type the IP address of the server you want to connect to in notepad and copy it to the clipboard.

2. When you're in the "add new ICA connection" dialog, click in the "name" field and use CTRL+V to paste the address. You will still receive the "ICA browser did not return any server names" message, but afterwards you can simply click "next."

Let me know if this works for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jchorne
ID: 23036410
Thanks xperteksvstella: I'll test this out the next time I have a Vista install. I ended up having the user install a v10 of the client and it worked withut the glitch. I will let you know if your workaround works. Not sure when that will be. I don't have any additional installs planned but I know eventually there will be some.

Thanks so much.
John
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mobot
ID: 33878136
xperteksvstella solution worked for me, I installed the XenApps version 11 client on a Win7 Pro laptop.
0