[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Manual Insert Fails

Posted on 2008-10-09
6
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I'm trying to insert a record to a sql server using an objectdatasource but I'm getting an exception when it gets to inserting the date field. The exception is:
"Object reference not set to an instance of an object."

The variable has the correct date in it so I'm not really sure what this means. I will post a copy of all the code I'm using in case someone can see what I'm doing wrong. Thanks for any help on this.

Code Behind on the Onclick event:
 
        Dim strWorkOrderID As String = txtWorkOrderID.Text
        Dim datDateWorked As Date = txtDateWorked.Text
        Dim strWorkPerformed As String = txtWorkDone.Text
       
        odsWorkOrderDetail.InsertParameters("WorkOrderID").DefaultValue = strWorkOrderID.ToString()
        odsWorkOrderDetail.InsertParameters("WorkDone").DefaultValue = strWorkPerformed.ToString()
        odsWorkOrderDetail.InsertParameters("DateWorked").DefaultValue = datDateWorked.ToShortDateString()  ****Fails Here****
        odsWorkOrderDetail.Insert()
 
 
 
ObjectDataSource:
 
 
 
<asp:ObjectDataSource ID="odsWorkOrderDetail" runat="server" 
                    InsertMethod="AddWorkOrderDetail" OldValuesParameterFormatString="{0}" 
                    SelectMethod="GetWorkOrderDetails" TypeName="WorkOrderBLL">
                    <SelectParameters>
                        <asp:Parameter Name="WorkOrderID" Type="String" />
                    </SelectParameters>
                    <InsertParameters>
                        <asp:Parameter Name="WorkOrderID" Type="String" />
                        <asp:Parameter Name="WorkDate" Type="DateTime" />
                        <asp:Parameter Name="WorkDone" Type="String" />
                    </InsertParameters>
                </asp:ObjectDataSource>
 
 BLL:
 
 <System.ComponentModel.DataObjectMethod(System.ComponentModel.DataObjectMethodType.Insert, False)> _
   Public Function AddWorkOrderDetail _
                  (ByVal workOrderID As String, _
                   ByVal workDate As Date, _
                   ByVal workDone As String) As Boolean
        Dim workOrderDetail As New WorkOrderDAL.FAC_WorkOrderDetailsDataTable
        Dim workOrderDetailRecord As WorkOrderDAL.FAC_WorkOrderDetailsRow = workOrderDetail.NewFAC_WorkOrderDetailsRow()
 
        workOrderDetailRecord.WorkOrderID = workOrderID
        workOrderDetailRecord.WorkDate = workDate
        workOrderDetailRecord.WorkDone = workDone
 
        workOrderDetail.AddFAC_WorkOrderDetailsRow(workOrderDetailRecord)
        Dim rowsAffected As Integer = DetailsAdapter.Update(workOrderDetail)
        Return rowsAffected = 1
    End Function
 
 
 
 
Stored Procedure:
 
 
 
ALTER PROCEDURE dbo.spInsertFAC_WorkOrderDetails
(
@WorkOrderID varchar(15),
@WorkDate datetime,
@WorkDone varchar (1000))
AS 
SET NOCOUNT OFF;
 
 
INSERT INTO dbo.FAC_WorkOrderDetails ([WorkOrderID], [WorkDate], [WorkDone])
     VALUES (@WorkOrderID, @WorkDate, @WorkDone);
SELECT WorkOrderID, WorkDate, WorkDone FROM dbo.FAC__WorkOrderDetails 
WHERE (WorkOrderDetailID = SCOPE_IDENTITY())

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:AkAlan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:fanopoe
ID: 22680523
dates really stink in cross platform programming, and you're taking a test string, changing it to a data, then to a date string, then passing it to a database. What happens when you declare datDateWorked  as a string instead and pass the value thusly?

hth
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:AkAlan
ID: 22680565
Same exact error. I even tried to hard code the date like this:
odsWorkOrderDetail.InsertParameters("DateWorked").DefaultValue = #1/1/2008#
it still gave me the same exact error
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
prairiedog earned 2000 total points
ID: 22680635
Parameter name does not match?
<asp:Parameter Name="WorkDate" Type="DateTime" />
odsWorkOrderDetail.InsertParameters("DateWorked").DefaultValue = datDateWorked.ToShortDateString()  
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:AkAlan
ID: 22680651
Thanks, I must be way too close to this.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:prairiedog
ID: 22680705
It happens. Especially after you have seen your own code for a thousand times, you will need a pair eyes from another person to find this kind of error.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:AkAlan
ID: 31504744
That did the trick. Now I have another problem but that will be for another post if I can't figure it out. Thanks, I looked at this for 4 hours.
0