[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Virus infected - cannot install antivirus "the system administrator has set policies to prevent this installation"

Posted on 2008-10-09
6
Medium Priority
?
2,745 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
(Searched the knowledgebase but didn't find the solution).

I have a colleague's laptop which is infected with the Antivirus XP 2008 spyware and the Gaggle.D/Israfel.vbs worm (and probably a lot more too - they didn't have AV on the laptop and downloaded from internet).

The error message "the system administrator has set policies to prevent this installation" is preventing me from installing an AV package as well as opening the registry editor. This is so in Safe Mode as well as the Safe Mode administrator. As its XP Home there isn't the gpedit.msc snap-in and I'm hitting a brick wall.

Any help appreciated.

C
0
Comment
Question by:CSHTech
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
russell124 earned 1200 total points
ID: 22680683
There are probably several things that are causing this.

The virus likely has injected .dll's into system processes, and there is a good chance that that the machine has a root kit as well.  Either of these could be actively monitoring the system for attempted installations of antivirus software, and be preventing it from being installed.

Can you try to run HijackThis and rootkit revealer, and post the logs?

http://www.trendsecure.com/portal/en-US/tools/security_tools/hijackthis

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897445.aspx

0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:IndiGenus
IndiGenus earned 800 total points
ID: 22680790
I agree with russell124 in getting those logs. I would also run MalwareBytes' Anti-Malware as it removes AV2008 nicely.

http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php

Let it fix whatever if finds. Let us know how you make out.

Regards,
Dave
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Dan560
ID: 22680797
http://www.malwarebytes.org/ is good for removing spyware, (if it is spyware)
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dcolvard2008
ID: 22680850
I would remove the harddrive and install it in a protected machine and then Run a scan with Malwarebytes on the drive as suggested above Along with an antivirus program like Kaspersky.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CSHTech
ID: 22680893
Thanks for the quick responses.

I'll try the above and get back to you.

Regards

C
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CSHTech
ID: 31504750
Thanks to your help, I've been able to remove the offending services which messed up the security policies and registry entries, prevented me installing AV software and opening the Registry Editor. Kaspersky is now disinfecting (2519 files so far of an email worm).
Many thanks.
0