Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Firewall/ Internet Connection Sharing disabled?

Posted on 2008-10-09
3
Medium Priority
?
3,021 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We have had several problems with our ISA 2004 program on our Webserver running Windows Server 2003.  I have it configured to act as a proxy server to help with the costs of bandwidth as we are a rural library in Alaska.  It has not been caching and returning results properly.  Error messages associated with the software::

Microsoft ISA Server Control
Event ID: 14192
ISA Server Control service failed to start because the operating system service Windows Firewall/Internet Connection Sharing (ICS) is already running. To fix this problem use ISA Server setup to reinstall ISA Server.

Microsoft ISA Server 2004
Event ID: 1000
Faulting application mspadmin.exe, version 4.0.2167.887, stamp 462cc523, faulting module ntdll.dll, version 5.2.3790.3959, stamp 45d70ad8, debug? 0, fault address 0x0001a379.

Microsoft ISA Server Control
Event ID:21252
ISA Server Control service failed to enable tracing on startup.

Recently when I reinstalled ISA2004 SP3 the Windows Firewall/ICS service was disabled.  Before it became disabled I could not get it to start.  I receieved error message:
Error 123: The filename, directory name, or volume label syntax is incorrect.

If a reinstall is needed is there a way to save current configuration (by export?) so after the reinstall I don't have to reconfigure?

Any help greatly appreciated.



0
Comment
Question by:john6216
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 1600 total points
ID: 22686116
You cannot operate the internal ICS service with ISA simultaneously. The reason is that some of the .dll's used by ICS are named the same as those used by ISA Server (and deliberately so becuase some of the functions operate differently).

When ISA is installed the ICS service is (normally) automatically amended to disabled.

If you have manually reset the ICS service to start, this will conflict and ISA will fail to act properly - ICS is quick to start and therefore will get active before ISA does.

Keith

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Hisham_Elkouha
Hisham_Elkouha earned 400 total points
ID: 22686201
You can export the access rules easly by export wizard
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 22690140
Thanks :)
0