Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Looking for S3 ProSavageDDR (86c420) Video Adapter Driver

Posted on 2008-10-09
2
Medium Priority
?
9,464 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I just reformatted and I am looking for S3 ProSavageDDR (86c420) Video Adapter Driver for the motherboard. This VGA device is embeded on the motherboard. The motherboard model is MSI P4MAM-V (MS-6787 v2.0)

I downloaded the software from MSI website for VGA and its not recognizing the Graphics Card.

Here is a system summary:
 Motherboard:
      CPU Type                                          Intel Celeron, 2433 MHz (24 x 101)
      Motherboard Name                                  MSI P4MAM-V (MS-6787 v2.0)  (3 PCI, 1 AGP, 1 CNR, 2 DIMM, Audio, Video, LAN)
      Motherboard Chipset                               VIA VT8751A Apollo P4M266A
      System Memory                                     480 MB  (PC2100 DDR SDRAM)
      DIMM1: Micron                                     256 MB PC2100 DDR SDRAM  (2.5-3-3-6 @ 133 MHz)  (2.0-2-2-5 @ 100 MHz)
      DIMM2: Micron                                     256 MB PC2100 DDR SDRAM  (2.5-3-3-6 @ 133 MHz)  (2.0-2-2-5 @ 100 MHz)
      BIOS Type                                         Award (07/15/04)
      Communication Port                                Communications Port (COM1)
      Communication Port                                ECP Printer Port (LPT1)

    Display:
      Video Adapter                                     S3 ProSavageDDR (86c420)
      3D Accelerator                                    S3 ProSavageDDR (86c420)

    Multimedia:
      Audio Adapter                                     VIA VT1616i @ VIA AC'97 Enhanced Audio Controller

    Storage:
      IDE Controller                                    VIA Bus Master IDE Controller - 0571
      Floppy Drive                                      Floppy disk drive
      Disk Drive                                        SAMSUNG SP0411N  (40 GB, 7200 RPM, Ultra-ATA/133)
      Optical Drive                                     MT1316B BDV212B  (12x/40x DVD-ROM)
      Optical Drive                                     OPTORITE CD-RW CW5201  (52x/32x/52x CD-RW)
      SMART Hard Disks Status                           OK
0
Comment
Question by:stevef22
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Matti earned 2000 total points
ID: 22680802
Hi!

Try this:
http://drivers.s3graphics.com/en/download/drivers/legacy/ProSavageDDR_420/S3G_ProSavageDDR_winxp_v139433.exe

Use the system restore to create a restore point if this fails.

Matti
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TCB1
ID: 22682253
You can also try this utility. It will find drivers for you. http://www.innovative-sol.com/drivermax/
0