Solved

Can NM-4T on Cisco 3660 be used on a Cisco 3845 ?

Posted on 2008-10-09
3
1,364 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi,

I have a production Cisco 3660 with 4-port serial network module installed (nm-4T).  Will be replacing the router with a Cisco 3845.  My question is, can the NM-4T work on the Cisco 3845 ?  Checking Cisco website, it seems like it will but a "sh diag" on Cisco 3660 and 3845 shows a different part number and FRU part number, so I am a little confused.

On Cisco 3660:
        Mueslix-4T Port adapter, 4 ports
        Port adapter is analyzed
        Port adapter insertion time unknown
        EEPROM contents at hardware discovery:
        Hardware revision 1.1           Board revision H0
        Serial number     22817559      Part number    800-02314-02
        FRU Part Number:  NM-4T=

On Cisco 3845:
        Mueslix-4T Port adapter, 4 ports
        Port adapter is analyzed
        Port adapter insertion time unknown
        EEPROM contents at hardware discovery:
        Hardware revision 1.1           Board revision B0
        Serial number     36284702      Part number    800-02314-03
        Version Identifier     V01      FRU Part Number     NM-4T            

By the way, the 'sh diag' on the Cisco 3845 was extracted from another production router, in case you are wondering.

As I will be planning a cut-over on a production system, I want to be sure that when I pull out the module from the 3660 and insert into the 3845, it will be detected.

Thanks in advance for your advice.
0
Comment
Question by:irmando
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 500 total points
ID: 22681701
The NM-4T= part number is a Cisco spare part number which is why the difference.  I'm assuming the NM in the 3600 was RMA'd at some point?  Anyway, since you have an NM-4T in an existing 3845, I would definitely say it is compatible.  I would make sure you are running the same IOS (or later) on the new 3845.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:fileinster
ID: 22688158
The NM-4T is definitely supported on the 3800 series, including the 3845.
As JFrederick29 correctly states the difference between the two port numbers is any Cisco part with an "=" is a spare part. You can order this at the same time as the router, but is generally used for earmarking spares at the adapter level so they are marked as such from the factory.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps274/products_tech_note09186a00800a93f3.shtml
Minimum suported IOS on 3700 series is 12.2(13)T, which will be the same for the 3845.
 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:irmando
ID: 31504762
Thanks for the advice.  Now I am confident to proceed with my cut-over.
0